Unit -1

Q1. A byte corresponds to 

a. 4 bits
b. 8 bits   Ans
c. 16 bits
d. 32 bits

Q2. The decimal number 127 may be represented by 

a. 1111 1111B,
b. 1000 0000B,
c. EEH,
d. 0111 1111 Ans

Q3. The 4-bit binary number 0111 represents 

a. 15,
b. -7
c. 7 Ans
d. -1

Q4. ASCII stands for

a. American Stable Code for International Interchange
b. American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
c. American Standard Code for Information Interchange Ans
d. American Standard Code for Interchange Information

Q5. EEPROM stand for

a. Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory Ans
b. Easily Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
c. Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory
d. None of the above

Q6. Which statement is valid about computer program?

a. It is understood by a computer
b. It is understood by programmer
c. It is understood user
d. Both a and b

Q7. Which of the following is not computer language?

a.  High level language
b.  Medium level language Ans
c. Low level language
d. All of the above

Q8. Machine language is

a. Machine dependent
b. Difficult to program
c. Error prone
d. All of above Ans

Q9. The central processing unit (CPU) consists of

a. Input, output and processing Ans
b. Control unit, primary storage, and secondary storage
c. Control unit, arithmetic-logic unit and primary storage
d. Control unit, processing, and primary storage
 
 

Unit - 2

Q10. Which device can understand difference between data & programs? 

a. Input device 
b. Output device 
c. Memory 
d. Microprocessor 
 
  
Q11. Memory unit is one part of 

a. Input device 
b. Control unit 
c. Output device 
d. Central Processing Unit Ans

Q12. Algorithm and Flow chart help us to 

a. Know the memory capacity 
b. Identify the base of a number system 
c. Direct the output to a printer 
d. Specify the problem completely and clearly Ans

Q13. The basic operations performed by a computer are 

a. Arithmetic operation 
b. Logical operation 
c. Storage and relative 
d. All the above  Ans

Q14. What does DMA stand for?

a. Distinct Memory Access
b. Direct Memory Access  Ans
c. Direct Module Access
d. Direct Memory Allocation

Q15. Number of layers in TCP/IP model

a. 7
b. 9
c. 8
d. 5 Ans

Q16. The language that the computer can understand and execute is called

a. Machine language
b. Application software
c. System program
d. None of the above


Q17. A step by step procedure used to solve a problem is called

a. Operating system
b. Algorithm   Ans
c. Application Program 
d. None of the above


Q18. A computer cannot “boot” if it does not have the

a. Compiler
b. Loader
c. Operating system  Ans
d. Assembler 


Unit -3

Q19. Switching time of the second generation is

a. 0.1 to 1 millisecond
b. 1 to 10 microsecond  Ans
c. 0.1 to 1 microsecond
d. none of above

Q20. Which device is required for the Internet connection?

a. Joystick
b. Modem
c. CD Drive
d. NIC Card  Ans

Q21. Which of the following does not represent on I/O device

a. speaker which beeps
b. joystick
c. plotter
d. ALU  Ans

Q22. An operating system

a. is not required on large computers
b. is always supplied with the computer
c. is always supplied with the BASIC
d. Consists of programs that help in the operation of computer. Ans

Q23. The Hexadecimal Number system has base__________

a. 2 
b. 10
c. 16  Ans
d. 8


Q24. What are the essential features of any number system?

a. Operators
b. Radix
c. Base 
d. b and c  Ans

Q25. Which of the following is not hardware:

a. Magnetic tape
b. Printer
c. VDU terminal
d. Assembler  Ans

Q26. A translator is best described as

a. An Application software
b. A system software
c. A hardware component Ans 
d. None of the above

Q27. Which of the following is called low level languages?

a. Machine language
b. Assembly language Ans
c. Both of the above
d. None of above


Unit – 4

Q28. Which one is the largest space?

a. kilobyte
b. petabyte  Ans
c. terrabyte
d. gigabyte

Q29. Which of the following is called high level languages?

a. Machine language  Ans
b. Assembly language
c. Both of the above
d. None of above


Q30. Which of the following is a programming language?

a. Lotus
b. Pascal  Ans
c. MS-Excel
d. Netscape

Q31. Which is an item of storage medium in the form of circular plate?

a. Disk  Ans
b. CPU
c. Printer
d. ALU 

Q31. A Pixel is _________

a. A computer program that draws picture
b. A picture stored in secondary memory
c. The smallest resolvable part of a picture Ans
d. None of these

Q32. What does the abbreviation DBMS stand for? 

a. Data Borrowing and Movement Software.
b. Digital Base Mapping System.
c. Database Manipulation Software.
d. Database Management System. Ans

Q33. What is a 'tuple'? 

a. An attribute attached to a record.
b. Another name for the key linking different tables in a database.
c. Another name for a table in an RDBMS.
d. A row or record in a database table.

Q34. If a piece of data is stored in two places in the database, then 

a. storage space is wasted
b. changing the data in one spot will cause data inconsistency
c. in can be more easily accessed
d. both a and b

Q35. What is the file extension used for HTML file?

a. .webpage 
b. .shtml 
c. .html  Ans
d. .doc


Unit -5

Q37. Internet Explorer is most commonly used _______ in these few years.

a. operating system 
b. browser 
c. network service 
d. World Wide Web Ans

Q38. Networks of computers connected over a greater distances are called 

a. Lan
b. Wan Ans
c. Man
d. Pan

Q39. Which are the following protocols is used to send and receive e-mails

a. Smtp
b. Http
c. Pop3
d. Ftp

Q40. A web server is a _______

a. Software 
b. Hardware
c. Both a and b  Ans
d. None of the above

Q41. Name a program used to edit web pages?

a. Explorer
b. HTML
c. Pageview
d. Frontpage  

Q42. Bit stands for

a. Binary digits  Ans
b. bit of system
c. a part of byte
d. All of above


Q43. Which of the following is correct full form of BCD?

a. Binary Coded Decimal Ans
b. Bit Coded Decimal
c. Binary Coded Digit
d. Bit Coded Digit

Q44. Switching Device of 3rd generation is

a. Transistors
b. Vacuum tubes
c. IC’s  Ans
d. None of the above

Q45. The octal equivalence of 111010 is

a. 81
b. S
c. 71
d. None of above  Ans

Leave a Reply

Subscribe to Posts | Subscribe to Comments

Follow by Email

All Notes on BCA

All Notes  on BCA
BCA all subjects notes

Total Pageviews

Google+ Followers

Translate

Powered by Blogger.

- Copyright © All Notes on BCA - Metrominimalist - Powered by Blogger - Designed by Johanes Djogan -